2014 ONTARIO JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL

  • Toronto – Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre
  • December 5-7
  • Psych Sheets
  • Live Results
  • Prelims – 9:30 a.m EST
  • Finals – 6:00 a.m EST

Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay

In the first event of night three it was the NCAP team that took the first gold, just narrowly defeating Swim Ontario in the mixed 200 freestyle relay.

The NCAP team rocked a 1:37.19 to take home the gold followed by the Swim Ontario team in 1:37.42. Coming in third was the Mississauga Aquatic Club who collectively put up a 1:39.07 to take the bronze.

Women 800m Freestyle

Tessa Cieplucha of the Oakville Aquatic Club and Jersey Bishop of MAC went out hard in the 800m freestyle final, both edging themselves away from the rest of the field.

It came down to the wire with Cieplucha getting her hand on the wall first with an 8:37.46 to narrowly take down Bishop who clocked in at 8:37.72 for the silver. Coming in third was Sinead Eksteen of NCAP with a time of 8:44.23, just barely beating NYAC’s Kiera Brazeau who touched the wall in 8:44.23.

Men 1500m Freestyle

The men’s 1500m freestyle was all about MSSAC’s Christian Arseneau as he leapt out to a sizable lead to win the distance freestyle event. Arseneau was a 15:26.75 at the touch to win the race by just over seven seconds.

Finishing behind Arseneau was Liam Desjarlais who posted a 15:33.77. Just over five seconds behind him was Chris Murphy of NCAP who was able to grab the bronze medal.

Women 200m IM

The women’s 200m IM featured some of the top Canadian competitors at the competition with backstroke star Danielle Hanus and Swim Ontario star Danika Huizinga side-by-side in lanes four and five.

Breaststroker Kelsey Wog was also in the mix, however coming into the first 50 it was Monica Babits of MSSAC who led the way splitting a 28.10 on the fly.

Huizinga and Hanus both caught up quickly with great backstroke splits, as Huizinga was first at the halfway point in 1:01.60. Kelsey Wog began to catch up a bit on the breast but Huizinga still led the way with 50 to go.

With 25 to go, she was still ahead but a charging Hanus absolutely flew during the last 10 meters to pass her and claim gold in 2:14.35. Huizinga settled for second in 2:14.72 with Wog rounding out the top three in 2:14.90.

Men 200m IM

It was Andrew Seliskar who added to his already many wins at the meet with a 1:54.56 in the 200m IM. After getting a disqualification on the 400m IM on night one, he completely made up for it by taking down Michael Andrew in the process.

Michael Andrew was second in 1:58.62 followed by another NCAP swimmer, John Shebat, in 1:59.63.

 

Women 200m Backstroke

The 200m backstroke gave way to somewhat of a surprising win as Danielle Hanus, who set a new Canadian age-group record in the 100m backstroke last night, was defeated settling for the bronze medal.

Meryn McCann emerged as the winner with a 2:06.55 performance followed by Mackenzie Glover in 207.34 and then Hanus in 2:09.22.

Men 200m Backstroke

Matthew Mac took to the water against Michael Andrew in the 200m backstroke final, ultimately coming up with a win as he touched in at 1:59.63. Andrew was almost two full seconds behind him in 2:01.46.

Behind MAC and Andrew was Chris Murphy from NCAP. Murphy had a quick turn around as he just swam in the 1500m final, but was able to still pull a good swim together to drop a 201.49 and take home the bronze.

Women 100m Freestyle

Last night it seemed as though Penny Oleksiak would break the Canadian age-group record in the 50m freestyle, and that she did, however she finished second behind Rebecca Smith who also broke it therefore setting the new mark at 25.40.

With Smith grabbing the 50m freestyle record, the two 14-year-olds would face off again in the 100m freestyle, and that race proved just as competitive as the 50 beforehand.

Oleksiak threw down a 26.46 to lead at the 50 with Smith now far behind in 26.85. Oleksiak pulled away and seemed to distance herself even more during the last 10 meters to break the mark of 54.99 with a time of 54.49. Second was Smith in 55.32, just over half a body length behind Oleksiak.

Men 100m Freestyle

Andrew Seliskar might have to leave some of his items in the hotel room as he leaves Canada because he’s added nine gold medals that he’ll need to take home after the trip.

Seliskar added his ninth gold with a 47.61 performance in the 100m freestyle. Seliskar really worked his walls during the race swimming over half the race underwater.

He blew away the competition as Javier Acevedo representing Swim Ontario finished second behind him in 48.27. Third overall was Alex Shogolev of the University of Manitoba Swim Club who dropped a 50.49 to round out the top three.

 

Women 4x100m Medley Relay

Swim Ontario won the women’s medley relay with a 4:07.91. Coming in second was the Mississauga Aquatic Club in 4:10.14 followed by the PPO ‘A’ team in 4:12.16.

Men 4x100m Medley Relay

The last event of the meet went to the NCAP squad giving Andrew Seliskar his 10th gold medal of the competition making him 10/11 (He was the fastest in the 400m IM, the one event he didn’t win, but was disqualified).

The NCAP team went a 3:39.13 to top the Swim Ontario team (3:44.62) and the Oakville Aquatic Club (3:46.91).

 

Source: Swim Swam