Spend $149.99 and shipping is free
*Some conditions apply.

My Cart

0 item(s) CA$0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy Regarding Your Personal Information

Team Aquatic Supplies LTD. is committed to protecting your privacy. That's why we've developed this Privacy Policy regarding our use of personal information collected in connection with our contests, electronic newsletters, surveys flyers, specials and other communications.

You should also know that Canadians have certain rights to privacy under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), which address the collection, storage and use of personal information by organizations in the private sector.

We Are Committed to and Guarantee your Privacy

Team Aquatic Supplies respect’s your personal privacy. We believe ensuring the security of your personal information is an important part of our job, and we strive to protect any personal information you may provide us. Team Aquatic Supplies will not sell, distribute, barter, transfer or otherwise share any personally identifiable information obtained about our users to a third party, unless required by law. We do not sell lists. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience.

Information Collection & Use

Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor in the event of a problem when processing an order. For example, problems with credit card verification, product availability, etc. Users have a choice of receiving future mailings during the registration process. When you register with this web site or sign up to receive this information you are giving your express consent to be contacted by Team Aquatic Supplies LTD. Your submission of this information is completely voluntary. This information will be used by Team Aquatic Supplies to communicate with you for the purpose with which it was collected. These communications, unless otherwise stated, support our marketing, promotion, and information programs. The information is also used to conduct prize drawings and to notify the winners of the various contests we run. By submitting consent to Team Aquatic Supplies you agree to its use for the purposes stated within this policy.

Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor's contact information (like their email address), and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). The customer's contact information is used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary. i.e, in the event there is a problem processing an order, corporate changes, or changes in privacy practices. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer ID numbers are assigned to Web site visitors to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and protected. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just "surfing".

Privacy Policy

Team Aquatic Supplies respects your personal privacy. We believe ensuring the security of your personal information is an important part of our job, and we strive to protect any personal information you may provide us. We will not sell, share, trade, or give away any personal information that we receive regarding our customers to any outside party. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

Aggregate Site Use Information

We record information about the pages viewed by all of our website visitors. This data includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, connection speed, read time, display time, and number of clicks. We use this data, in aggregate form, to compile statistics and reports for Team Aquatic Supplies use, and improve the online experience for all visitors.

Cookie Use

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of and serve advertisement with a 3rd party.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

Online Order Information and Security

If you place an order online, we only request the information needed to complete the processing of your orders and billing. We may need to share our users' information with outside shipping companies and credit card processing companies in order to bill and ship your order, but we do not provide any more information than necessary for these purposes. We may also use the information to contact you regarding your order should there be any issues arising.

Our Site Security

We use appropriate security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access. Any personal information you provide to Team Aquatic Supplies is exchanged on a secure server. We use one of today's most advanced security systems, the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, to encrypt, or encode, information you send to us in the order process. The encryption process protects information, such as your credit card number, and billing and shipping information by scrambling it before it is sent from your computer. Only once we receive your information is it decoded, and we make all reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our own systems.

Links

team-aquatic.com contains links to other websites and is not responsible for any information submitted on these sites. Team Aquatic Supplies LTD. is not responsible for the privacy practices of any of the sites that may be linked to team-aquatic.com.

Your Consent

By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of this information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Team Aquatic Supplies LTD. takes all necessary precautions to protect the security of your information.

Any requests regarding this policy must be made to info@team-aquatic.com.

The effective date of this privacy policy is July 15th, 2014. Team Aquatic Supplies reserves the right to update this policy without warning or notice. *Please call to confirm arrival date for orders placed after posted cut-off dates